Origin and Description: This herb is native to Southern Europe and is now cultivated world wide. Growing up to 3 feet tall it has large fuzzy purple and green leaves with small blue or white flower spikes.
Skin Care Benefits:
Clarysage Oil has antibacterial, anti inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties and stimulates blood circulation to the surface of the skin.
Good oil choice for Acne sufferers as this oil balances sebum production and cleans out clogged pores and is known to be a natural astringent which improves the appearance of skin.
It promotes skin cell regeneration also making it good for fighting wrinkles. Clarysage has also proven useful in treating boils, eczema and psoriasis.
Blends well with: Juniper, Orange, Grapefruit, Lemon Lavender, Geranium, Frankincense.
Cautions: Avoid use if pregnant or consuming alcohol. Over use can cause dizziness and headache. Always check with your doctor or natural health practitioner to see if this is safe for you :)